Local Phone Numbers

Lake Arrowhead Area

Important Phone Numbers



EMERGENCY
Fire, Police, Sheriff, Highway Patrol & Paramedics 911


CALIFORNIA HIGHWAY PATROL
Running Springs (Business) 867-2791
Division Headquarters 383-4811
FIRE DEPARTMENTS
Arrowbear 867-3479
Crest Forest District 338-3311
Green Valley Lake 867-2176
Lake Arrowhead District 337-8586
Running Springs District 867-2630
SHERIFF
Twin Peaks Sheriff Station (Business) 336-0600
WE-TIP
800-78-CRIME
800-47-ARSON
800-87-FRAUD


UTILITIES
CABLE TELEVISION – CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS:
Lake Arrowhead / Crestline 888-852-2235
Running Springs 800-800-3252
ELECTRICITY
Southern Cal Edison 800-655-4555
Emergency Outages 800-611-1911
GAS
The Gas Company 800-427-2200
TELEPHONE – VERIZON
New Service – Residence 800-483-4000
New Service – Business 800-483-5000
Billing Inquiries 800-483-3000
Repair 800-483-1000
TRASH / DISPOSAL SERVICE
Heaps Peak (The Dump) 337-0678
Hazardous Waste 382-5401
Mountain Disposal Co. 338-2417
Running Springs Disposal Co. 867-2525
Lake Arrowhead Disposal Co. 337-3810
WATER
Alpine Water Users Association
(Serves portions of Twin Peaks )
337-2845
Arrowbear Park County Water
(Serves Arrowbear)
867-2704
Arrowhead Manor Water Co.
(Serves portions of Cedar Glen)
337-1641
Arrowhead Villas Mutual Services Co
(Serves Arrowhead Villas)
337-4259
Burnt Mill Canyon Mutual Water
(Serves portions of Burnt Mill)
337-1894
Cedarpines Park Mutual Water Co.
(Serves Cedarpines Park)
338-1821
Crestline-Lake Arrowhead Water Agency (CLAWA)
(Serves Arrowhead Highlands, Agua Fria, Blue
Jay, Burnt Mill/ Cottage Grove, Crest Park, Great
View, Horseshoe Bend, Lake Arrowhead Crest
Estates & portions of Twin Peaks)
338-1779
Crestline Village Water District
(Serves Crestline, Lake Gregory, San Moritz,
Valley of the Moon, Mile High & Stewart Ranch)
338-1727
Dept. of Water & Sanitation, City of Big Bear Lake
(Serves Rim Forest )
866-5050
Green Valley Lake Mutual Water
(Serves Green Valley Lake )
867-2912
Lake Arrowhead Community Svcs District (LACSD)
(Serves Deer Lodge Park & Lake Arrowhead )
337-8555
Running Springs Water District
(Serves Running Springs)
867-2766
Skyforest Mutual Water Co.
(Serves Skyforest)
337-2455
Smiley Park Country Club
(Serves Smiley Park)
867-3936
Strawberry Lodge Mutual Water Co.
(Serves portions of Twin Peaks )
337-4612
Valley of Enchantment Mutual Water Co.
(Serves Valley of Enchantment )
338-2310
Valley View Park Mutual Water Co.
(Serves Valley View Park)
338-2742


POST OFFICES
Blue Jay – 92317 337-4614
Cedar Glen – 92321 337-4614
Cedarpines Park – 92322 338-3743
Crest Park – 92326 337-6324
Crestline – 92325 338-5489
Green Valley Lake – 92341 867-3247
Lake Arrowhead – 92352 800-275-8777
Rim Forest – 92378 337-4414
Running Springs – 92382 867-2468
Sky Forest – 92385 337-1419
Twin Peaks – 92391 337-3676


HOSPITALS
Mountains Community Hospital 336-3651
Loma Linda University Medical Center 877-558-6248
St. Bernadine Medical Center 883-8711


LIBRARIES
Crestline 338-3294
Lake Arrowhead / Blue Jay 337-3118
Running Springs 867-2554


SCHOOLS
Rim of the World Unified School District 336-2031
CEDU Schools, Inc. (Private Residential) 867-2722
ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Charles Hoffman Elementary 336-0370
Grandview Elementary 336-3420
Lake Arrowhead Elementary 336-0387
Lake Gregory Elementary 336-3474
Valley of Enchantment 336-0375
INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL
Mary Putnam Henck 336-0360
HIGH SCHOOLS
Mountain High School 336-0381
Rim of the World High School 336-2038
MARY TONE EDUCATION CENTER
Alpine Adult School 336-3434
Independent Study 336-3436
Young Parents Center 336-0318


TRANSPORTATION
Crestline Dial-A-Ride 338-1113
Mountain Area Regional Transit Authority (MARTA) 338-1113


SPECIAL SERVICES
Adult Children of Alcoholics 338-4307
Aids Hotline 800-342-AIDS
Al-Anon / Alateen Central Office 824-1516
Alcoholics Anonymous Central Office 825-4700
California Missing Children 800-222-3463
Child Abuse Hotline 800-4-A-CHILD
Domestic Violence / Mountain Communities 337-7908
Mountain Communities Lifeline 337-0218
Poison Control 800-876-4766
Rape Crisis Hotline 800-656-4673
Rim Family Services 336-1800
Rim School District Drug & Alcohol Consultants
Prevention Program
336-0265
Senior Citizens – Information & Referral 388-4555
Suicide & Crisis Hotline 886-4889
Teen Line / Help Line for Teens ( 6-10pm ) 800-TLC-TEEN
The Senior Connection 338-9969


ANIMAL SERVICES
Animal Control 800-472-5609
Crestline Humane Society 338-3410
Mountain Humane Society 337-6422
Mountain Dog & Cat Rescue 867-9999
Wildhaven (Wildlife Rehabilitation) 337-7389


MISCELLANEOUS
Arrowhead Lake Association 337-2595
Arrowhead Ranger Station 800-427-7623
Arrowhead Woods Architectural Committee 336-2755
Building & Safety Department 336-0640
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Crestline 338-2706
Lake Arrowhead 337-3715
Running Springs 867-2411
Fire Department — Lake Arrowhead 337-8586
Fire INFO — S.B. County 355-8800
LACSD Engineering Dept. 336-7139
Rim Park & Recreation District 337-PARK
Road Conditions — Local 337-2444
Cal Trans Highway Conditions 800-427-7623
Time Announcement Service 853-1212
Yacht Club 337-0725